Privacy

This page outlines how the HOMeCARE study manages personal information collected through the study website.

Any personal information collected by the HOMeCARE study is handled in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 and the Health Records and Information Privacy Protection Act 2002 (“the Acts”).

 

Cookies

The HOMeCARE study website uses 'cookies' for maintaining contact with a user through a website session. A cookie is a small, temporary file automatically stored by the web browser software on your computer when you access our site. Cookies allow us to recognise you as an individual as you move from one of our web pages to another. All cookies will be immediately lost when you end your internet session and shut down your computer.

By changing settings on your web browser, you can disallow cookies however this may limit some of the website’s functionalities. Information collected may include:

  • IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine accessing the site;
  • Dates, times, and duration of each interaction on the website;
  • Pages accessed and documents downloaded;
  • Sometimes, the previous site visited and the type of browser used

Data collected are used for statistical purposes such as diagnosing a fault and improving our services or investigation purposes as required. The data is generally not accessible except to authorised staff for these purposes. We will not use or disclose your personal information for advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities.

No attempt will be made to identify anonymous users or their browsing activities unless the HOMeCARE study is legally compelled to do so, such as in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider's log files.

 

Storage and Security

Information automatically collected through the HOMeCARE websites is handled primarily by our third-party service providers (Netregistry) who host and store information on their system. Reasonably security measures are in place to protect against loss, misuse, and alteration of this information. The information held by our third-party service providers will be used and disclosed in accord with the terms of the service contract.

 

Social Networking

The HOMeCARE study uses social networking platforms such as Twitter and Facebook to communicate with the public about the study conducted. If you communicate with the HOMeCARE study using these services the HOMeCARE study may collect your information, but only to communicate with you and the public. Social networking services may also handle your own personal information for their own purposes, and these can be reviewed under their own respective privacy policies.

 

Complaints

If you wish to lodge a complaint about the way the HOMeCARE website has handled your personal information, or have concerns of a breach in security, please contact us directly. You also have the right to lodge a formal complaint under the Privacy Acts.